As mentioned in my previous blog, North Carolina’s Piedmont region is experiencing a spectacular winter irruption of multiple finch species. So many birds have migrated south from the northern USA and Canada that scientists are calling this a “superflight” year. The first to arrive in my yard during this irruption were the pine siskins (Spinus pinus).
Scientists don’t yet know as much about siskin migration as they would like to know. From 1960 to 2011, almost 675,000 siskins were banded but only 2000 of them were ever spotted again.
However, it is known that the siskins enjoy eating many types of seeds. The finches’ usual diets up North center around the fruit and seeds of spruce, pine, hemlocks, maples, and beech trees, among others. Some species favor certain trees, while others enjoy eating a large variety of seeds.
In “mast years,” the forests provide large amounts of seeds that both feed animals (e.g., birds, squirrels) and provide the germination material for new vegetation. In other years, the forests produce very few crops because of fires, drought, and outbreaks of spruce budworms that eat the needles of spruce and balsam firs, which can kill the trees. In 2020, it was noteworthy that authorities in Quebec were unable to completely treat the forest trees for budworms because of the COVID epidemic.
Some trees also have slow biological cycles. For example, the Eastern white pine (Pinus strobus), known to the Iroquois as the “tree of peace,” has cone production that peaks every 3 to 5 years.
When mast years have taken place and there are large budworm infestations, the finches have plenty to eat and their numbers increase substantially. When the following seed- and cone-poor years occur, the large populations then need to travel further away to find sufficient food supplies and that is what has now brought them to our area.
The pine siskins arrived in my yard in late autumn. They came in a large crowd, with some 30 birds flocking to the feeders at a time. Most of these little brown and beige birds have a trace of yellow on their wings.
About 1% of the siskins – all males – have more yellow or yellow-green coloring on their backs, heads and under-tail coverts. These so-called “green morphs” also have less streaking on their chests. The siskins above may be in this group. Interestingly, whereas female birds of many species prefer brightly colored males as their mates, female siskins appear to choose males with less yellow to distinguish them.
What really distinguishes the siskins for me – in addition to their penchant for visiting in large groups – is their feistiness. They seem to be very troubled by the idea that there may not be enough seeds to satisfy their appetites if many other birds are around.
Below you see them challenging a house finch, a downy woodpecker and cardinals.
And this includes not only birds of other species but also their species mates with whom they arrive! They first will open their seed-filled mouths to “yell” at the incoming diners.
Next, they may open their wings in a challenging display.
Sometimes they seem to be taking food from another’s mouths! (But perhaps this is not aggressive but a sign of care between family members?)
Finally, they will fly at their food rivals in an effort to drive them off.
Unlike other members of the finch family, the siskins not only eat a very large variety of seeds from conifers, deciduous trees, grasses, weeds and flowers. They also forage for insects and have been seen to drink from sapsucker sapwells in trees.
A group of siskins can clean out a feeder with mixed seeds in my yard in very short order indeed. They have developed body mechanisms to help them survive cold nights: increasing their metabolic rates and gaining body fat for the winter.
This is accomplished by eating more seeds than they can process right away; they can store seeds weighing up to 10% of their body mass in their crop (part of the esophagus) for a short period so that they have access to more energy during the night!
Some local birders who were delighted to see them at the beginning of the season are now occasionally voicing “regrets” since large groups continue to visit their feeders. They could refrain from putting out seed and hope the flocks move away so they don’t spend so much on bird seed, but many birders would then miss seeing the other species and don’t want to forego that pleasure.
Fortunately, the siskins have been eating seeds from crepe myrtles and other trees in my yard so their visits to my feeders have been somewhat sporadic when the weather is mild. When it rains or gets very cold, they return in feisty groups!
“My” yard siskins have also refrained from pecking at the cement of my brick house. Other birders have seen them chipping away at chimney and brick cement – they do this get at minerals contained in the cement.
While the siskins migrate in very large groups (e.g., flocks numbering up to a few thousand individuals!), they are still considered to be a common bird that is showing a steep decline in numbers. They are vulnerable to predators as well as contagious diseases spread at feeders such as salmonella.
Although we are still in the throes of winter in North Carolina, spring is fast approaching and it’s uncertain how long these irruption birds will stay. I’ll miss these lively little visitors when travel back up North!
Maria, thanks so much for this post.. We have been feeding these birds for weeks. They descend on our deck in clouds and pretty much cover it. I am not good at bird id, I just thought they were our normal finches in winter attire. Your article is wonderful, as are your photos as usual.
I’m glad to be a stopoff for the superflight irruption and I greatly appreciate your covering it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you enjoyed the blog, Anne! I’ve heard from others that they have had very large crowds of siskins; the most I have had at one time is about 30, but that is a lot more than I ever had in years past. We just have to hope that the birds coming to our feeders don’t get salmonellosis; I’ve been cleaning my feeders more than otherwise. 🙂
Maria, Great blog post and i especially liked your photos!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for commenting, Tom, and glad you enjoyed the photos! 😉
As usual, your blog is a treat. Thank you for this one and all of the others.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Bree! Hadn’t heard from you for a while and was hoping you and your family were ok. These days, one isn’t sure if people are just busy or facing some distress. Stay well!
I never tire of watching the siskins. Their feistiness always makes me laugh, and I wish I could tell them that there is plenty of seeds for everyone. Your photos of their aggression at the feeders are great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Lucretia! They sure are little bundles of energy!
They have been a lot of siskins here in Columbia for at least two weeks. I am using Wild Delight Deck, Porch N Patio Wild Bird Food and they empty my large feeder quickly.
You are among a good number of other birders who have noticed how quickly the siskins can empty feeders! I know people who have mentioned having to purchase more bird food than otherwise and one person commented that she now hopes the siskins will begin their migration back up North soon! I don’t have more than one or two visiting right now as I took down my platform feeders for a while as a purple finch with conjunctivitis showed up and one siskin died in my yard. The feeders have been cleaned well and I hope to be able to put them out soon again as several species of birds in my yard are mating and nest building.
It is May 1st, and pine siskins are still coming to my feeders in Clemmons NC (near Winston-Salem). Are other NC residents still seeing them at their feeders? Usually they appear in small numbers of 1 to 6 birds.